North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

Sonoco Products Company - Forest City Plant
323 Pine Street

Forest City, NC 28043
Rutherford County



PollutantCAS CodeAssumed Emissions Reported - 2011
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO0
PM(TSP)TSP0.1
PM10PM100.1
PM2.5PM2.50.1
VOCVOC26.1
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acetaldehyde75-07-01.9
Acetic acid64-19-74.7
Acetophenone98-86-2165
Acrolein107-02-80.1
Acrylic acid79-10-70.4
Acrylonitrile107-13-122.2
Ammonia (as NH3)7664-41-75
Benzene71-43-20
Butadiene, 1,3-106-99-04.5
Cumene98-82-855.3
Cyanide & compounds (see also hydrogen cyanide)CNC0.2
Ethyl benzene100-41-4188.5
Formaldehyde50-00-03
Hydrogen cyanide (as HCN) (Component of CNC)74-90-80.2
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-349,865.5
Maleic anhydride108-31-60.1
Propionaldehyde123-38-60.2
Styrene100-42-51,003.2
Toluene108-88-30.1
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report