North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

PCS Phosphate Company, Inc. - Aurora
1530 NC Highway 306 South

Aurora, NC 27806
Beaufort County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO693.5
NOxNOx690.9
PM(TSP)TSP356.2
PM10PM10353.2
PM2.5PM2.5140.1
SO2SO24,441.6
VOCVOC116.2
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acetaldehyde75-07-043.6
Acetophenone98-86-20.7
Acrolein107-02-822.1
Ammonia (as NH3)7664-41-7876,767.8
Antimony & Compounds (total mass, inc elemental SB)SBC18.4
Antimony Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of SBC)SBC-Other18.4
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)19.421
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other19.421
Benzene71-43-299.9
Benzo(a)pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)50-32-80
Benzyl chloride100-44-753.3
Beryllium & compounds (Total mass)BEC1.5
Beryllium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of BEC)BEC-Other1.5
Bromoform75-25-23
Butadiene, 1,3-106-99-00
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC296.59
Cadmium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CDC)CDC-Other296.59
Carbon disulfide75-15-09.9
Chloroacetophenone, 2-532-27-40.54
Chlorobenzene108-90-71.7
Chloroform67-66-34.5
Chromium (VI) Non-Specific Compounds, as Chrom(VI) (Component CRC)NSCR63.964
Chromium (VI) Non-Specific Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of NSCR6 & CRC)NSCR6-Other3.964
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC402.92
Chromium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CRC)CRC-Other398.95
Cobalt & compoundsCOC5.2
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other5.2
Cumene98-82-80.4
Cyanide & compounds (see also hydrogen cyanide)CNC190.4
Cyanide Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CNC)CNC-Other190.4
DEHP (Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate)117-81-75.6
Dimethyl sulfate77-78-13.7
Dinitrotoluene, 2,4-121-14-20.02
Ethyl benzene100-41-47.3
Ethyl chloride (chloroethane)75-00-33.2
Ethylene dibromide (dibromoethane)106-93-40.1
Ethylene dichloride (1,2-dichloroethane)107-06-23
Fluorides (sum of all fluoride compounds as mass of F ion)16984-48-8154,347.8
Formaldehyde50-00-0129
Hexachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin 1,2,3,6,7,857653-85-70
Hexane, n-110-54-35.1
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-056,266.4
Hydrogen fluoride (hydrofluoric acid as mass of HF) (Component of 16984488/Fluorides)7664-39-3114,457.4
Hydrogen sulfide7783-06-41,105,852.7
Isophorone78-59-144.2
Lead & compoundsPBC33.7
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other33.7
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-329.7
MIBK (methyl isobutyl ketone)108-10-1228,973.6
Manganese & compoundsMNC16.7
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other16.7
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC292.464
Mercury Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of HGC)HGC-Other292.464
Methyl bromide (bromomethane)74-83-912.2
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-340.4
Methyl chloroform71-55-62.2
Methyl hydrazine60-34-413
Methyl methacrylate80-62-61.5
Methyl tertiary butyl ether (MTBE)1634-04-42.7
Methylene chloride75-09-222.1
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-34.2
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC154.6
Nickel Unlisted Compounds (Component of NIC - Specify)NIC-Other154.6
Perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene)127-18-43.3
Phenol108-95-21.2
Phosphorus Metal, Yellow or White7723-14-027.1
Polycyclic Organic Matter (7 PAH Compounds for NIF)56553/7PAH0
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Inc PAH, dioxins, etc. NC & AP 42 historic)POM6.8
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV4.2
Propionaldehyde123-38-617.7
Selenium CompoundsSEC22.2
Styrene100-42-510.1
Sulfuric acid7664-93-9190,633.7
Toluene108-88-336.2
Total Reduced Sulfur (TRS as total mass)TRS-MASS0
Vinyl acetate108-05-40.4
Xylene (mixed isomers)1330-20-72.9
Xylene, o-95-47-60.3
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report