North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

CPI USA North Carolina - Southport Plant ** INACTIVE **
1281 Power House Dr SE

Southport, NC 28461
Brunswick County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO455.9
NOxNOx873
PM(TSP)TSP132.9
PM10PM1079
PM2.5PM2.526.8
SO2SO22,923
VOCVOC9.4
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acetaldehyde75-07-03,352.1
Acetophenone98-86-22
Acrolein107-02-815,832.2
Antimony & Compounds (total mass, inc elemental SB)SBC31.2
Antimony Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of SBC)SBC-Other31.2
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)112.99
Arsenic Compounds - Arsine gas (Component of ASC)7784-42-19.6
Arsenic Metal, elemental, unreacted (Component of ASC)7440-38-22.9
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other100.49
Benzene71-43-216,754.5
Benzo(a)pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)50-32-810.3
Benzyl chloride100-44-791.9
Beryllium & compounds (Total mass)BEC4.3
Beryllium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of BEC)BEC-Other4.3
Bromoform75-25-25.1
Butadiene, 1,3-106-99-00
CFC-11 (Trichlorofluoromethane)75-69-4161.9
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC17.17
Cadmium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CDC)CDC-Other17.17
Carbon disulfide75-15-017.1
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-5177.7
Chlorine7782-50-53,119.3
Chloroacetophenone, 2-532-27-40.92
Chlorobenzene108-90-7133.9
Chloroform67-66-3118.3
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC21.55
Chromium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CRC)CRC-Other21.55
Cobalt & compoundsCOC67.9
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other67.9
Cumene98-82-80.7
DEHP (Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate)117-81-70.2
Dimethyl sulfate77-78-16.3
Dinitrophenol, 2,4-51-28-50.71
Dinitrotoluene, 2,4-121-14-20.04
Ethyl benzene100-41-4134.7
Ethyl chloride (chloroethane)75-00-35.5
Ethylene dibromide (dibromoethane)106-93-40.2
Ethylene dichloride (1,2-dichloroethane)107-06-2119.8
Fluorides (sum of all fluoride compounds as mass of F ion)16984-48-80
Formaldehyde50-00-017,405
Hexachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin 1,2,3,6,7,857653-85-70
Hexane, n-110-54-38.8
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-0232,556.8
Hydrogen fluoride (hydrofluoric acid as mass of HF) (Component of 16984488/Fluorides)7664-39-319,691.9
Isophorone78-59-176.1
Lead & compoundsPBC239.1
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other239.1
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-372.5
Manganese & compoundsMNC6,383.5
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other6,383.5
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC13.98
Mercury Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of HGC)HGC-Other13.965
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-60.015
Methyl bromide (bromomethane)74-83-980.2
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-3160.4
Methyl chloroform71-55-6122.4
Methyl hydrazine60-34-422.3
Methyl methacrylate80-62-62.6
Methyl tertiary butyl ether (MTBE)1634-04-44.6
Methylene chloride75-09-21,183.1
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-3383
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC141.6
Nickel Unlisted Compounds (Component of NIC - Specify)NIC-Other141.6
Nitrophenol, 4-100-02-70.4
PCB (polychlorinated biphenyls)1336-36-30
Pentachlorophenol87-86-50.2
Perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene)127-18-4150
Phenol108-95-2203.5
Phosphorus Metal, Yellow or White7723-14-0347.8
Polycyclic Organic Matter (7 PAH Compounds for NIF)56553/7PAH10.3
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Inc PAH, dioxins, etc. NC & AP 42 historic)POM493.6
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV393.3
Propionaldehyde123-38-6290.8
Propylene dichloride (1,2-dichloropropane)78-87-5130.3
Selenium CompoundsSEC11.1
Styrene100-42-57,505.5
TCE (trichloroethylene)79-01-6118.5
Tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin, 2,3,7,8- (Component of CLDC & 83329/POMTV)1746-01-60
Toluene108-88-33,664.2
Trichlorophenol, 2,4,6-88-06-20.1
Vinyl acetate108-05-41
Vinyl chloride75-01-471.07
Xylene (mixed isomers)1330-20-7103.6
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report