North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

Fairfield Chair Plant No. 2
606 Kincaid Circle SW

Lenoir, NC 28645
Caldwell County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO9.7
Carbon Dioxide (CO2)1243893,141.8
Methane (CH4)74-82-80.3
NOxNOx7.9
PM(TSP)TSP7.6
PM10PM107.2
PM2.5PM2.55.4
SO2SO20.4
VOCVOC108.7
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acetaldehyde75-07-026.8
Acrolein107-02-8128.9
Ammonia (as NH3)7664-41-71
Antimony & Compounds (total mass, inc elemental SB)SBC0.3
Antimony Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of SBC)SBC-Other0.3
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)0.71
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other0.71
Benzene71-43-2135.3
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC0.13
Cadmium Metal, elemental, unreacted (Component of CDC)7440-43-90.13
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-51.5
Chlorobenzene108-90-71.1
Chromic acid (VI) (Component of SolCR6 & CRC)7738-94-50.113
Chromium (VI) Soluble Chromate Compounds (Component of CRC)SolCR60.113
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC28.74
Chromium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CRC)CRC-Other28.62
Cobalt & compoundsCOC3.5
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other3.5
Cumene98-82-821.2
Dibutylphthalate84-74-20
Diethanolamine111-42-20.1
Ethyl acetate141-78-61,674.2
Ethyl benzene100-41-41,147.5
Formaldehyde50-00-0179.3
Glycol Ethers, Unlisted - Specify Compound (component of GLYET)GLYET-Other8,081.4
Glycol ethers (total all individual glycol ethers)GLYET8,081.4
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-0612.3
Lead & compoundsPBC1.6
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other1.6
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-32,585.3
MIBK (methyl isobutyl ketone)108-10-129.2
Manganese & compoundsMNC52.4
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other52.2
Manganese oxide (Component of MNC)1317-34-60.2
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC0.11
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-60.11
Methanol (methyl alcohol)67-56-1989.7
Methylene chloride75-09-29.3
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-316.8
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC1.1
Nickel metal (Component of NIC)7440-02-01.1
Phenol108-95-20
Phosphorus Metal, Yellow or White7723-14-00.9
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Inc PAH, dioxins, etc. NC & AP 42 historic)POM4
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV16.8
Selenium CompoundsSEC0.1
Styrene100-42-551.2
Toluene108-88-38,830.8
Vinyl acetate108-05-43.3
Vinyl chloride75-01-40.58
Xylene (mixed isomers)1330-20-74,580.8
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report