North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

Blackburn Sanitary Landfill
3993 Rocky Ford Road

Newton, NC 28658
Catawba County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO66.3
Carbon Dioxide (CO2)12438931,420.9
Methane (CH4)74-82-8865.7
NOxNOx36.5
Nitrous Oxide (N2O)100249720.2
PM(TSP)TSP6.4
PM10PM106.4
PM2.5PM2.56.4
SO2SO22.8
VOCVOC5.6
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acetaldehyde75-07-00.1
Acrolein107-02-80
Acrylonitrile107-13-1124.1
Benzene71-43-256.3
CFC-12 (Dichlorodifluoromethane)75-71-8551.9
Carbon disulfide75-15-016.4
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-50.2
Carbonyl sulfide463-58-110.9
Chlorobenzene108-90-78
Chloroform67-66-31
Dichlorobenzene(p), 1,4-106-46-78.8
Dichlorofluoromethane75-43-476.4
Dimethyl sulfide75-18-3179.7
Ethyl benzene100-41-4181.1
Ethyl chloride (chloroethane)75-00-323.9
Ethyl mercaptan75-08-153
Ethylene dibromide (dibromoethane)106-93-40.1
Ethylene dichloride (1,2-dichloroethane)107-06-211.6
Ethylidene dichloride (1,1-dichloroethane)75-34-367.8
Formaldehyde50-00-00.1
Hexane, n-110-54-3211
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-01,962.5
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-3189.9
MIBK (methyl isobutyl ketone)108-10-170.7
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC0.087
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-60.087
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-317.3
Methyl chloroform71-55-618.3
Methyl mercaptan74-93-144.6
Methylene chloride75-09-2339.5
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-30.2
Perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene)127-18-4175.2
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV0.2
Propylene dichloride (1,2-dichloropropane)78-87-55.8
TCE (trichloroethylene)79-01-6105
Tetrachloroethane, 1,1,2,2-79-34-552.7
Toluene108-88-31,333.4
Total Reduced Sulfur (TRS as total mass)TRS-MASS0
Vinyl chloride75-01-4130.24
Vinylidene chloride75-35-45.53
Xylene (mixed isomers)1330-20-7472.9
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report