North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

General Shale Brick, Inc. - Moncure Facility
300 Brick Plant Road

Moncure, NC 27559
Chatham County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO56.6
NOxNOx23.2
PM(TSP)TSP59.4
PM10PM1044.7
PM2.5PM2.50.5
SO2SO242
VOCVOC3
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acrylonitrile107-13-10.1
Antimony & Compounds (total mass, inc elemental SB)SBC2.2
Antimony Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of SBC)SBC-Other2.2
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)7.416
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other7.416
Benzene71-43-2111.1
Beryllium & compounds (Total mass)BEC0.8
Beryllium Metal (unreacted) (Component of BEC)7440-41-70.8
CFC-11 (Trichlorofluoromethane)75-69-41.1
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC1.36
Cadmium Metal, elemental, unreacted (Component of CDC)7440-43-91.36
Carbon disulfide75-15-01.6
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-50
Chlorine7782-50-5104.5
Chloroform67-66-30
Chromic acid (VI) (Component of SolCR6 & CRC)7738-94-54.432
Chromium (VI) Soluble Chromate Compounds (Component of CRC)SolCR64.432
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC4.43
Cobalt & compoundsCOC0.2
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other0.2
DEHP (Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate)117-81-768.8
Dibutylphthalate84-74-211.4
Dichlorobenzene(p), 1,4-106-46-71.7
Dimethyl phthalate131-11-30.1
Ethyl benzene100-41-42.5
Ethyl chloride (chloroethane)75-00-318.9
Fluorides (sum of all fluoride compounds as mass of F ion)16984-48-87,459.8
Formaldehyde50-00-022.4
Hexane, n-110-54-30.2
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-05,855.6
Hydrogen fluoride (hydrofluoric acid as mass of HF) (Component of 16984488/Fluorides)7664-39-34,659.3
Lead & compoundsPBC12.9
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other12.9
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-320.6
Manganese & compoundsMNC26.6
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other26.6
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC4.946
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-64.946
Methyl bromide (bromomethane)74-83-92.2
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-336.5
Methyl chloroform71-55-61
Methyl iodide (iodomethane)74-88-49.1
Methylene chloride75-09-20.5
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-32.4
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC6
Nickel metal (Component of NIC)7440-02-06
Perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene)127-18-40.2
Phenol108-95-25.1
Phosphorus Metal, Yellow or White7723-14-082.6
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV2.4
Selenium CompoundsSEC18.8
Styrene100-42-50.7
Toluene108-88-320.2
Vinyl acetate108-05-40
Xylene (mixed isomers)1330-20-712.9
Xylene, o-95-47-64.2
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report