North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

Arauco North America, Inc.
985 Corinth Road

Moncure, NC 27559
Chatham County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO523.8
NOxNOx313.2
PM(TSP)TSP140.4
PM10PM10137.7
PM2.5PM2.5123.2
SO2SO213.7
VOCVOC533.3
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acetaldehyde75-07-010,293.9
Acrolein107-02-82,363.4
Antimony & Compounds (total mass, inc elemental SB)SBC0
Antimony Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of SBC)SBC-Other0
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)1.74
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other1.74
Benzene71-43-2257.1
Benzo(a)pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)50-32-82.6
Beryllium & compounds (Total mass)BEC0
Beryllium Metal (unreacted) (Component of BEC)7440-41-70
Butadiene, 1,3-106-99-00
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC1.75
Cadmium Metal, elemental, unreacted (Component of CDC)7440-43-91.75
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-511.5
Chlorine7782-50-5291.1
Chlorobenzene108-90-715.1
Chloroform67-66-337.1
Chromic acid (VI) (Component of SolCR6 & CRC)7738-94-50.265
Chromium (VI) Soluble Chromate Compounds (Component of CRC)SolCR60.265
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC5.04
Chromium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CRC)CRC-Other4.77
Cobalt & compoundsCOC0.2
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other0.2
Cumene98-82-823,091.1
Dinitrophenol, 2,4-51-28-50.11
Ethyl benzene100-41-417.6
Ethylene dichloride (1,2-dichloroethane)107-06-226.4
Formaldehyde50-00-0281,739.9
Hexachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin 1,2,3,6,7,857653-85-71.457
Hexane, n-110-54-3124.4
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-0578.7
Lead & compoundsPBC16
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other16
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-31,675.8
MIBK (methyl isobutyl ketone)108-10-1242
Manganese & compoundsMNC30.9
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other30.9
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC0.673
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-60.673
Methanol (methyl alcohol)67-56-1119,301.7
Methyl bromide (bromomethane)74-83-913.9
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-321
Methyl chloroform71-55-628.3
Methylene chloride75-09-2380.5
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-375.4
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC4.2
Nickel metal (Component of NIC)7440-02-04.2
PCB (polychlorinated biphenyls)1336-36-30
Perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene)127-18-434.6
Phenol108-95-23,901
Phosphorus Metal, Yellow or White7723-14-089.9
Polycyclic Organic Matter (7 PAH Compounds for NIF)56553/7PAH2.6
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Inc PAH, dioxins, etc. NC & AP 42 historic)POM144.7
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV78
Propionaldehyde123-38-6668.3
Propylene dichloride (1,2-dichloropropane)78-87-530.1
Selenium CompoundsSEC1.8
Styrene100-42-568.6
TCE (trichloroethylene)79-01-616.4
Tetrachloroethane, 1,1,2,2-79-34-51.3
Toluene108-88-331.2
Trichlorophenol, 2,4,6-88-06-20.2
Trimethylpentane, 2,2,4-540-84-10.3
Vinyl chloride75-01-416.83
Xylene (mixed isomers)1330-20-713.7
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report