North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

International Paper - Riegelwood Mill
865 John L. Riegel Road

Riegelwood, NC 28456
Columbus County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO1,292.4
NOxNOx1,878.6
PM(TSP)TSP576.5
PM10PM10406.7
PM2.5PM2.5359.1
SO2SO21,290.4
VOCVOC2,650.6
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acenaphthene (Component of 83329/POMTV)83-32-9594.8
Acenaphthylene (Component of 83329/POMTV)208-96-87,292.5
Acetaldehyde75-07-0118,778.3
Acetophenone98-86-29,254
Acrolein107-02-83,844.1
Acrylonitrile107-13-16.4
Ammonia (as NH3)7664-41-7244,385.6
Aniline62-53-320.2
Anthracene (Component of 83329/POMTV)120-12-7112.1
Antimony & Compounds (total mass, inc elemental SB)SBC31
Antimony Metal - (Component of SBC)7440-36-014.2
Antimony Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of SBC)SBC-Other16.8
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)99.374
Arsenic Metal, elemental, unreacted (Component of ASC)7440-38-242.58
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other56.795
Benz(a)anthracene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)56-55-322.8
Benzene71-43-23,145.9
Benzo(a)pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)50-32-810.4
Benzo(b)fluoranthene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)205-99-27.7
Benzo(g,h,i)perylene (Component of 83329/POMTV)191-24-25.4
Benzo(k)fluoranthene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)207-08-93.4
Beryllium & compounds (Total mass)BEC5.8
Beryllium Metal (unreacted) (Component of BEC)7440-41-71.4
Beryllium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of BEC)BEC-Other4.4
Biphenyl (Component of 83329/POMTV)92-52-4233.5
Butadiene, 1,3-106-99-025.5
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC56.91
Cadmium Metal, elemental, unreacted (Component of CDC)7440-43-926.51
Cadmium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CDC)CDC-Other30.4
Carbon disulfide75-15-09,595.9
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-5841.1
Carbonyl sulfide463-58-13,423
Chlorine7782-50-58,155.1
Chlorine dioxide10049-04-437,653.3
Chlorobenzene108-90-7271.4
Chloroform67-66-310,046.7
Chromium (VI) Non-Specific Compounds, as Chrom(VI) (Component CRC)NSCR649.677
Chromium (VI) Non-Specific Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of NSCR6 & CRC)NSCR6-Other49.677
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC139.78
Chromium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CRC)CRC-Other90.1
Chrysene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)218-01-90
Cobalt & compoundsCOC23.2
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other23.2
Cresol (mixed isomers)1319-77-397,883.7
Cumene98-82-84,331.4
Cyanide & compounds (see also hydrogen cyanide)CNC66.7
DEHP (Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate)117-81-70.2
Dibenzo(a,h)anthracene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)53-70-31.7
Dibutylphthalate84-74-2131.5
Dichlorobenzene(p), 1,4-106-46-7907.5
Dimethyl disulfide624-92-0267,426.1
Dimethyl sulfide75-18-3663,395.8
Dinitro-o-cresol, 4,6- (& salts)534-52-16.8
Dinitrophenol, 2,4-51-28-50.42
Dinitrotoluene, 2,4-121-14-23.06
Ethyl benzene100-41-41,596.5
Ethylene dichloride (1,2-dichloroethane)107-06-2104.5
Fluoranthene (Component of 83329/POMTV)206-44-0197.9
Fluorene (Component of 83329/POMTV)86-73-747.3
Formaldehyde50-00-021,697.3
Furans - Dibenzofurans (group total - CAA - unchlorinated) (Component of 83329/POMTV)132-64-90.001
Hexachlorobenzene118-74-13.4
Hexachlorodibenzo dioxin mixture34465-46-80
Hexachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin 1,2,3,6,7,857653-85-70
Hexachloroethane67-72-111.5
Hexane, n-110-54-36,223.2
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-0126,099.5
Hydrogen cyanide (as HCN) (Component of CNC)74-90-866.7
Hydrogen fluoride (hydrofluoric acid as mass of HF) (Component of 16984488/Fluorides)7664-39-3518.3
Hydrogen sulfide7783-06-4216,203
Indeno(1,2,3-cd)pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)193-39-51.5
Isophorone78-59-11.2
Lead & compoundsPBC148.5
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other148.5
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-328,668.8
MIBK (methyl isobutyl ketone)108-10-14,953.1
Manganese & compoundsMNC700.2
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other700.2
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC23.846
Mercury Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of HGC)HGC-Other12.559
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-611.288
Methanol (methyl alcohol)67-56-12,304,318.4
Methyl bromide (bromomethane)74-83-9488.8
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-339,325.7
Methyl chloroform71-55-6313.4
Methyl iodide (iodomethane)74-88-4434
Methyl mercaptan74-93-1140,193.7
Methylene chloride75-09-29,920
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-39,291.4
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC181
Nickel Unlisted Compounds (Component of NIC - Specify)NIC-Other101.7
Nickel metal (Component of NIC)7440-02-079.4
Nitrophenol, 4-100-02-70.3
PCB (polychlorinated biphenyls)1336-36-30
Pentachlorophenol87-86-50.1
Perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene)127-18-41,954
Phenanthrene (Component of 83329/POMTV)85-01-81,533.4
Phenol108-95-243,061.8
Phosphorus Metal, Yellow or White7723-14-0836.6
Polycyclic Organic Matter (7 PAH Compounds for NIF)56553/7PAH47.5
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Inc PAH, dioxins, etc. NC & AP 42 historic)POM20,036.1
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV19,507.2
Propionaldehyde123-38-620,289.3
Propylene dichloride (1,2-dichloropropane)78-87-554.7
Pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV)129-00-0151.4
Selenium CompoundsSEC18.1
Styrene100-42-53,955.3
Sulfuric acid7664-93-936,102.5
TCE (trichloroethylene)79-01-6572.2
Tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin, 2,3,7,8- (Component of CLDC & 83329/POMTV)1746-01-60
Toluene108-88-32,278.8
Total Reduced Sulfur (TRS as total mass)TRS-MASS0
Total Reduced Sulfur (TRS, as H2S)TS0
Trichlorobenzene, 1,2,4-120-82-15,096.6
Trichloroethane, 1,1,2-79-00-5219.5
Trichlorophenol, 2,4,6-88-06-20.9
Trimethylpentane, 2,2,4-540-84-1219.1
Vinyl chloride75-01-4505.89
Xylene (mixed isomers)1330-20-76,618.3
Xylene, m-108-38-33,355.8
Xylene, o-95-47-63,675.7
Xylene, p-106-42-33,355.8
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report