North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

West Fraser, Inc. - Armour Lumber Mill
361 Federal Road

Riegelwood, NC 28456
Columbus County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO220.3
NOxNOx80.8
PM(TSP)TSP160.8
PM10PM1060.2
PM2.5PM2.527.2
SO2SO29.2
VOCVOC328.3
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acetaldehyde75-07-08,797.3
Acetophenone98-86-20
Acrolein107-02-84,117.7
Antimony & Compounds (total mass, inc elemental SB)SBC5.8
Antimony Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of SBC)SBC-Other5.8
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)5.697
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other5.697
Benzene71-43-23,083.6
Benzo(a)pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)50-32-81.9
Beryllium & compounds (Total mass)BEC0.8
Beryllium Metal (unreacted) (Component of BEC)7440-41-70.8
CFC-11 (Trichlorofluoromethane)75-69-430.1
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC3.01
Cadmium Metal, elemental, unreacted (Component of CDC)7440-43-93.01
Carbon disulfide75-15-095.4
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-533
Chlorine7782-50-5580
Chlorobenzene108-90-724.2
Chloroform67-66-320.6
Chromic acid (VI) (Component of SolCR6 & CRC)7738-94-52.57
Chromium (VI) Non-Specific Compounds, as Chrom(VI) (Component CRC)NSCR612.848
Chromium (VI) Non-Specific Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of NSCR6 & CRC)NSCR6-Other12.848
Chromium (VI) Soluble Chromate Compounds (Component of CRC)SolCR62.57
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC15.42
Cobalt & compoundsCOC4.8
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other4.8
DEHP (Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate)117-81-70
Dinitrophenol, 2,4-51-28-50.13
Dinitrotoluene, 2,4-121-14-20.69
Ethyl benzene100-41-422.8
Ethylene dichloride (1,2-dichloroethane)107-06-221.3
Formaldehyde50-00-06,111.9
Hexachlorobenzene118-74-10.7
Hexane, n-110-54-3212.9
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-013,949.6
Lead & compoundsPBC35.2
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other35.2
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-3334.6
MIBK (methyl isobutyl ketone)108-10-116.9
Manganese & compoundsMNC1,174.7
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other1,174.7
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC2.57
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-62.57
Methanol (methyl alcohol)67-56-131,943.9
Methyl bromide (bromomethane)74-83-911
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-316.9
Methyl chloroform71-55-622.8
Methylene chloride75-09-2212.9
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-371.2
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC24.2
Nickel metal (Component of NIC)7440-02-024.2
Nitrophenol, 4-100-02-70.1
PCB (polychlorinated biphenyls)1336-36-30
Pentachlorophenol87-86-50
Perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene)127-18-427.9
Phenol108-95-21,612
Polycyclic Organic Matter (7 PAH Compounds for NIF)56553/7PAH1.9
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Inc PAH, dioxins, etc. NC & AP 42 historic)POM91.8
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV73.1
Propionaldehyde123-38-6202.3
Propylene dichloride (1,2-dichloropropane)78-87-524.2
Selenium CompoundsSEC2.1
Styrene100-42-51,395
TCE (trichloroethylene)79-01-622
Toluene108-88-3675.5
Trichlorobenzene, 1,2,4-120-82-140.4
Trichlorophenol, 2,4,6-88-06-20
Vinyl chloride75-01-413.22
Xylene (mixed isomers)1330-20-718.4
Xylene, m-108-38-38.1
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report