North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

Edgecombe Power Station
6358 Old Battleboro Road

Battleboro, NC 27809
Edgecombe County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO46.5
NOxNOx899.6
PM(TSP)TSP35.5
PM10PM1021.8
PM2.5PM2.57.2
SO2SO2106.1
VOCVOC2.3
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acetaldehyde75-07-077.9
Acetophenone98-86-22.1
Acrolein107-02-839.7
Ammonia (as NH3)7664-41-777.2
Antimony & Compounds (total mass, inc elemental SB)SBC0.7
Antimony Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of SBC)SBC-Other0.7
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)4.311
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other4.311
Benzene71-43-2177.8
Benzyl chloride100-44-795.7
Beryllium & compounds (Total mass)BEC1.3
Beryllium Metal (unreacted) (Component of BEC)7440-41-71.3
Bromoform75-25-25.3
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC2.13
Cadmium Metal, elemental, unreacted (Component of CDC)7440-43-92.13
Carbon disulfide75-15-017.8
Chloroacetophenone, 2-532-27-40.96
Chlorobenzene108-90-73
Chloroform67-66-38.1
Chromic acid (VI) (Component of SolCR6 & CRC)7738-94-516.45
Chromium (VI) Soluble Chromate Compounds (Component of CRC)SolCR616.45
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC16.45
Cobalt & compoundsCOC6.4
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other6.4
Cyanide & compounds (see also hydrogen cyanide)CNC273.4
Cyanide Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CNC)CNC-Other273.4
DEHP (Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate)117-81-710
Dimethyl sulfate77-78-16.6
Ethyl benzene100-41-412.9
Ethyl chloride (chloroethane)75-00-35.7
Ethylene dichloride (1,2-dichloroethane)107-06-25.5
Formaldehyde50-00-032.9
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-08,325.7
Hydrogen fluoride (hydrofluoric acid as mass of HF) (Component of 16984488/Fluorides)7664-39-31,040.7
Isophorone78-59-179.3
Lead & compoundsPBC10.9
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other10.9
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-353.3
Manganese & compoundsMNC13.2
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other13.2
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC0.682
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-60.682
Methyl bromide (bromomethane)74-83-921.9
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-372.5
Methyl chloroform71-55-62.7
Methyl hydrazine60-34-423.2
Methylene chloride75-09-239.6
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-31.8
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC19.1
Nickel metal (Component of NIC)7440-02-019.1
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV1.8
Propionaldehyde123-38-651.9
Selenium CompoundsSEC177.8
Sulfuric acid7664-93-91,502.1
Toluene108-88-332.8
Xylene (mixed isomers)1330-20-70
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report