North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

Baxter Healthcare Corporation
65 Pitts Station Road

Marion, NC 28752
McDowell County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO198.7
Carbon Dioxide (CO2)124389172,264.7
Methane (CH4)74-82-858.7
NOxNOx128.8
Nitrous Oxide (N2O)100249727.7
PM(TSP)TSP72.2
PM10PM1072.2
PM2.5PM2.572.1
SO2SO23.5
VOCVOC72.8
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acetaldehyde75-07-075.7
Acetic acid64-19-771.2
Acetonitrile75-05-834.6
Acetophenone98-86-20
Acrolein107-02-83,893.3
Ammonia (as NH3)7664-41-727.5
Antimony & Compounds (total mass, inc elemental SB)SBC7.8
Antimony Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of SBC)SBC-Other7.8
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)21.44
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other21.44
Benzene71-43-24,088.2
Benzo(a)pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)50-32-82.5
Beryllium & compounds (Total mass)BEC1.1
Beryllium Metal (unreacted) (Component of BEC)7440-41-71.1
Butadiene, 1,3-106-99-00
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC4
Cadmium Metal, elemental, unreacted (Component of CDC)7440-43-94
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-543.8
Chlorine7782-50-5768.9
Chlorobenzene108-90-732.1
Chloroform67-66-3164.9
Chromic acid (VI) (Component of SolCR6 & CRC)7738-94-53.424
Chromium (VI) Soluble Chromate Compounds (Component of CRC)SolCR63.424
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC20.51
Chromium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CRC)CRC-Other17.09
Cobalt & compoundsCOC6.4
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other6.4
Cumene98-82-8593.1
DEHP (Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate)117-81-7607
Dinitrophenol, 2,4-51-28-50.18
Ethyl benzene100-41-430.4
Ethylene dichloride (1,2-dichloroethane)107-06-228.2
Fluorides (sum of all fluoride compounds as mass of F ion)16984-48-80.8
Formaldehyde50-00-0720.2
Glycol Ethers, Unlisted - Specify Compound (component of GLYET)GLYET-Other0
Glycol ethers (total all individual glycol ethers)GLYET0
Hexachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin 1,2,3,6,7,857653-85-70
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-010,054.5
Lead & compoundsPBC46.8
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other46.8
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-37.1
Manganese & compoundsMNC1,557.4
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other1,557.4
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC3.411
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-63.411
Methanol (methyl alcohol)67-56-1121.2
Methyl bromide (bromomethane)74-83-914.6
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-322.4
Methyl chloroform71-55-630.2
Methylene chloride75-09-2282.3
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-394.4
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC33.6
Nickel metal (Component of NIC)7440-02-033.6
Nitrophenol, 4-100-02-70.1
PCB (polychlorinated biphenyls)1336-36-30
Pentachlorophenol87-86-50
Perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene)127-18-437
Phenol108-95-249.6
Phosphorus Metal, Yellow or White7723-14-026.4
Polycyclic Organic Matter (7 PAH Compounds for NIF)56553/7PAH2.5
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Inc PAH, dioxins, etc. NC & AP 42 historic)POM121.7
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV97
Propionaldehyde123-38-659.4
Propylene dichloride (1,2-dichloropropane)78-87-532.1
Selenium CompoundsSEC2.8
Styrene100-42-51,849.5
Sulfuric acid7664-93-9101.4
TCE (trichloroethylene)79-01-629.2
Tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin, 2,3,7,8- (Component of CLDC & 83329/POMTV)1746-01-60
Toluene108-88-3896.2
Trichlorophenol, 2,4,6-88-06-20
Vinyl chloride75-01-417.52
Xylene (mixed isomers)1330-20-724.6
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report