North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

Duke Energy Progress, LLC - L.V. Sutton Electric Plant
801 Sutton Steam Plant Road

Wilmington, NC 28401 - 8357
New Hanover County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO124.9
NOxNOx3,325.6
PM(TSP)TSP351.4
PM10PM10251.1
PM2.5PM2.5135.5
SO2SO210,334.7
VOCVOC17.9
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acetaldehyde75-07-048.5
Acrolein107-02-828.8
Allyl chloride107-05-1133.8
Ammonia (as NH3)7664-41-7412.6
Antimony & Compounds (total mass, inc elemental SB)SBC14.8
Antimony Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of SBC)SBC-Other14.8
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)250.403
Arsenic Metal, elemental, unreacted (Component of ASC)7440-38-20.049
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other250.354
Benzene71-43-258.1
Beryllium & compounds (Total mass)BEC29.7
Beryllium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of BEC)BEC-Other29.7
Bromoform75-25-223.1
Butadiene, 1,3-106-99-013.8
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC53.48
Cadmium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CDC)CDC-Other53.48
Carbon disulfide75-15-016.2
Chloroacetophenone, 2-532-27-44.15
Chromium (VI) Non-Specific Compounds, as Chrom(VI) (Component CRC)NSCR620.59
Chromium (VI) Non-Specific Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of NSCR6 & CRC)NSCR6-Other20.59
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC207.81
Chromium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CRC)CRC-Other187.22
Cobalt & compoundsCOC61.8
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other61.8
Cyanide & compounds (see also hydrogen cyanide)CNC1,480.3
Cyanide Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CNC)CNC-Other1,480.3
DEHP (Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate)117-81-752.9
Dichlorobenzene(p), 1,4-106-46-716.2
Dimethyl sulfate77-78-128.4
Dinitrotoluene, 2,4-121-14-22.94
Ethylene dibromide (dibromoethane)106-93-438.2
Formaldehyde50-00-043.4
Furans - Dibenzofurans (group total - CAA - unchlorinated) (Component of 83329/POMTV)132-64-98.53
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-01,125,390.2
Hydrogen fluoride (hydrofluoric acid as mass of HF) (Component of 16984488/Fluorides)7664-39-386,353.7
Isophorone78-59-117.7
Lead & compoundsPBC260.4
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other260.4
Manganese & compoundsMNC292.2
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other292.2
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC63.305
Mercury Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of HGC)HGC-Other0
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-663.305
Methyl bromide (bromomethane)74-83-913.1
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-316.2
Methyl hydrazine60-34-4100.7
Methyl iodide (iodomethane)74-88-429.4
Methylene chloride75-09-257.1
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-39.6
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC232.2
Nickel Unlisted Compounds (Component of NIC - Specify)NIC-Other232.1
Nickel metal (Component of NIC)7440-02-00.1
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Inc PAH, dioxins, etc. NC & AP 42 historic)POM483.8
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV18.1
Propionaldehyde123-38-626.5
Selenium CompoundsSEC2,994.9
Sulfuric acid7664-93-933,705.5
Vinyl chloride75-01-410.73
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report