North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
200 East Cameron Avenue, CB#1000

Chapel Hill, NC 27599 - 1000
Orange County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO64.1
Carbon Dioxide (CO2)124389247,453.9
Methane (CH4)74-82-81.3
NOxNOx398.3
Nitrous Oxide (N2O)100249723.2
PM(TSP)TSP11.9
PM10PM1011.9
PM2.5PM2.58.7
SO2SO2159.4
VOCVOC2.9
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acetaldehyde75-07-038.8
Acetophenone98-86-21
Acrolein107-02-820.5
Antimony & Compounds (total mass, inc elemental SB)SBC0.6
Antimony Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of SBC)SBC-Other0.6
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)0.689
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other0.689
Benzene71-43-291.7
Benzo(a)pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)50-32-80
Benzyl chloride100-44-746.8
Beryllium & compounds (Total mass)BEC0.1
Beryllium Metal (unreacted) (Component of BEC)7440-41-70.1
Biphenyl (Component of 83329/POMTV)92-52-40.1
Bromine7726-95-614.3
Bromoform75-25-22.6
Butadiene, 1,3-106-99-00
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC1.1
Cadmium Metal, elemental, unreacted (Component of CDC)7440-43-91.1
Carbon disulfide75-15-08.7
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-50
Chlorine7782-50-5187.2
Chloroacetophenone, 2-532-27-40.47
Chlorobenzene108-90-71.5
Chloroform67-66-34
Chromic acid (VI) (Component of SolCR6 & CRC)7738-94-55.195
Chromium (VI) Soluble Chromate Compounds (Component of CRC)SolCR65.195
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC5.19
Chromium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CRC)CRC-Other0
Cobalt & compoundsCOC0.5
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other0.5
Cumene98-82-80.4
Cyanide & compounds (see also hydrogen cyanide)CNC167.3
Cyanide Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CNC)CNC-Other167.3
DEHP (Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate)117-81-74.9
Dichlorobenzene(p), 1,4-106-46-70.9
Dimethyl sulfate77-78-13.2
Dinitrophenol, 2,4-51-28-50
Dinitrotoluene, 2,4-121-14-20.02
Ethyl benzene100-41-46.3
Ethyl chloride (chloroethane)75-00-32.8
Ethylene dibromide (dibromoethane)106-93-40.1
Ethylene dichloride (1,2-dichloroethane)107-06-22.7
Ethylene oxide75-21-824.9
Formaldehyde50-00-0175.2
Furans - Dibenzofurans (group total - CAA - unchlorinated) (Component of 83329/POMTV)132-64-90.013
Hexachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin 1,2,3,6,7,857653-85-70
Hexane, n-110-54-31,430.3
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-012,469.7
Hydrogen fluoride (hydrofluoric acid as mass of HF) (Component of 16984488/Fluorides)7664-39-3400.4
Isophorone78-59-138.8
Lead & compoundsPBC3.5
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other3.5
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-326.1
Manganese & compoundsMNC21.2
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other21.2
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC1.667
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-61.667
Methyl bromide (bromomethane)74-83-910.7
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-335.5
Methyl chloroform71-55-61.3
Methyl hydrazine60-34-411.4
Methyl methacrylate80-62-61.3
Methyl tertiary butyl ether (MTBE)1634-04-42.3
Methylene chloride75-09-219.5
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-31.7
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC18.7
Nickel metal (Component of NIC)7440-02-018.7
Nitrophenol, 4-100-02-70
Pentachlorophenol87-86-50
Perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene)127-18-40
Phenol108-95-21.1
Phosphorus Metal, Yellow or White7723-14-02.5
Polycyclic Organic Matter (7 PAH Compounds for NIF)56553/7PAH0
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Inc PAH, dioxins, etc. NC & AP 42 historic)POM4.9
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV1.8
Propionaldehyde123-38-625.4
Propylene dichloride (1,2-dichloropropane)78-87-50
Selenium CompoundsSEC0.4
Styrene100-42-52.2
TCE (trichloroethylene)79-01-62.9
Toluene108-88-319.7
Trichlorophenol, 2,4,5-95-95-40
Vinyl acetate108-05-40.5
Vinyl chloride75-01-40
Xylene (mixed isomers)1330-20-73
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report