North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

Duke Energy Progress, LLC - Roxboro Steam Electric Plant
1700 Dunnaway Road

Semora, NC 27343
Person County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO25,999.2
NOxNOx13,064.4
PM(TSP)TSP854.8
PM10PM10748.7
PM2.5PM2.5673.6
SO2SO213,372
VOCVOC175.6
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acetaldehyde75-07-0454.5
Acetophenone98-86-2170.3
Acrolein107-02-8268.3
Allyl chloride107-05-11,289
Ammonia (as NH3)7664-41-712,622
Antimony & Compounds (total mass, inc elemental SB)SBC20.2
Antimony Metal - (Component of SBC)7440-36-01.7
Antimony Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of SBC)SBC-Other18.5
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)175.442
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other175.442
Benzene71-43-2553.4
Benzyl chloride100-44-740.4
Beryllium & compounds (Total mass)BEC7.3
Beryllium Metal (unreacted) (Component of BEC)7440-41-77.3
Biphenyl (Component of 83329/POMTV)92-52-422.7
Bromoform75-25-2227.6
Butadiene, 1,3-106-99-022.3
CFC-11 (Trichlorofluoromethane)75-69-4122.7
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC16.34
Cadmium Metal, elemental, unreacted (Component of CDC)7440-43-916.34
Carbon disulfide75-15-0155.6
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-51.8
Chloroacetophenone, 2-532-27-440.6
Chlorobenzene108-90-723.3
Chromic acid (VI) (Component of SolCR6 & CRC)7738-94-530.602
Chromium (VI) Soluble Chromate Compounds (Component of CRC)SolCR630.602
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC308.92
Chromium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CRC)CRC-Other278.32
Cobalt & compoundsCOC56.6
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other56.6
Cresol, p-106-44-5184.9
Cyanide & compounds (see also hydrogen cyanide)CNC14,548
Cyanide Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CNC)CNC-Other14,548
DEHP (Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate)117-81-7510
Dichlorobenzene(p), 1,4-106-46-7155.6
Dimethyl phthalate131-11-312.7
Dimethyl sulfate77-78-1280
Dinitrotoluene, 2,4-121-14-228.3
Ethyl benzene100-41-4113.9
Ethyl chloride (chloroethane)75-00-374.2
Ethylene dibromide (dibromoethane)106-93-4369
Formaldehyde50-00-0373
Furans - Dibenzofurans (group total - CAA - unchlorinated) (Component of 83329/POMTV)132-64-982.1
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-08,878
Hydrogen fluoride (hydrofluoric acid as mass of HF) (Component of 16984488/Fluorides)7664-39-33,026.1
Isophorone78-59-1170.3
Lead & compoundsPBC142.1
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other142.1
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-3440
Manganese & compoundsMNC4,414.2
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other4,414.2
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC135.609
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-6135.609
Methyl bromide (bromomethane)74-83-9126.4
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-3155.6
Methyl hydrazine60-34-4989
Methyl iodide (iodomethane)74-88-4283
Methyl tertiary butyl ether (MTBE)1634-04-4203.6
Methylene chloride75-09-2516.9
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-390.2
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC1,827.3
Nickel Unlisted Compounds (Component of NIC - Specify)NIC-Other8.3
Nickel metal (Component of NIC)7440-02-01,819
Phenol108-95-2470.1
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Inc PAH, dioxins, etc. NC & AP 42 historic)POM4,661
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV195
Propionaldehyde123-38-6256
Selenium CompoundsSEC1,726.5
Sulfuric acid7664-93-9335,351.4
Tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin, 2,3,7,8- (Component of CLDC & 83329/POMTV)1746-01-60
Toluene108-88-3244.7
Trichlorobenzene, 1,2,4-120-82-1213.1
Vinyl chloride75-01-4104
Xylene (mixed isomers)1330-20-7179
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report