North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DEQ.AQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@ncdenr.gov Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

Duke Energy Progress, LLC - Mayo Electric Generating Plant
10660 Boston Road
US Highway 501 North
Roxboro, NC 27574 - 7527
Person County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO387.7
NOxNOx2,968.8
PM(TSP)TSP387.9
PM10PM10335
PM2.5PM2.5298.6
SO2SO26,060.7
VOCVOC45.3
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acetaldehyde75-07-0122.3
Acrolein107-02-870.4
Allyl chloride107-05-1330.7
Ammonia (as NH3)7664-41-74,592.4
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)14.178
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other14.178
Benzene71-43-2142.9
Benzyl chloride100-44-710.2
Beryllium & compounds (Total mass)BEC3
Beryllium Metal (unreacted) (Component of BEC)7440-41-72.8
Beryllium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of BEC)BEC-Other0.2
Bromoform75-25-258
Butadiene, 1,3-106-99-095.7
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC3.97
Cadmium Metal, elemental, unreacted (Component of CDC)7440-43-93.77
Cadmium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CDC)CDC-Other0.19
Carbon disulfide75-15-040
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-51.6
Chloroacetophenone, 2-532-27-410.4
Chromic acid (VI) (Component of SolCR6 & CRC)7738-94-52.63
Chromium (VI) Non-Specific Compounds, as Chrom(VI) (Component CRC)NSCR60.092
Chromium (VI) Non-Specific Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of NSCR6 & CRC)NSCR6-Other0.092
Chromium (VI) Soluble Chromate Compounds (Component of CRC)SolCR62.63
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC28
Chromium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CRC)CRC-Other25.28
Cobalt & compoundsCOC32.8
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other32.8
Cresol, p-106-44-547.3
Cyanide & compounds (see also hydrogen cyanide)CNC3,714.9
Cyanide Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CNC)CNC-Other3,714.9
DEHP (Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate)117-81-7130.8
Dichlorobenzene(p), 1,4-106-46-740
Dimethyl sulfate77-78-171.3
Dinitrotoluene, 2,4-121-14-27.27
Ethyl chloride (chloroethane)75-00-319.3
Ethylene dibromide (dibromoethane)106-93-494.5
Formaldehyde50-00-0110.7
Furans - Dibenzofurans (group total - CAA - unchlorinated) (Component of 83329/POMTV)132-64-921.08
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-04,495.9
Hydrogen fluoride (hydrofluoric acid as mass of HF) (Component of 16984488/Fluorides)7664-39-3868.6
Isophorone78-59-143.6
Lead & compoundsPBC29.9
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other29.9
Manganese & compoundsMNC57.7
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other57.7
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC49.694
Mercury Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of HGC)HGC-Other0.014
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-649.68
Methyl bromide (bromomethane)74-83-932.3
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-340
Methyl hydrazine60-34-4252.6
Methyl iodide (iodomethane)74-88-472.7
Methylene chloride75-09-2160.3
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-324.2
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC597.3
Nickel Unlisted Compounds (Component of NIC - Specify)NIC-Other1.4
Nickel metal (Component of NIC)7440-02-0595.9
Phenol108-95-2128.9
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Inc PAH, dioxins, etc. NC & AP 42 historic)POM1,195.7
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV45.3
Propionaldehyde123-38-665.4
Selenium CompoundsSEC443.5
Sulfuric acid7664-93-9262,978.6
Vinyl chloride75-01-426.53
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report