North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DENR.DAQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@lists.ncmail.net Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

Century Furniture - Plant No. 1
420 12th Street NW

Hickory, NC 28601
Catawba County



PollutantCAS CodeEmission Reported
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO16.1
NOxNOx13.4
PM(TSP)TSP12.2
PM10PM1011.4
PM2.5PM2.58.4
SO2SO20.7
VOCVOC98.2
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acenaphthene (Component of 83329/POMTV)83-32-90
Acenaphthylene (Component of 83329/POMTV)208-96-80.3
Acetaldehyde75-07-045.8
Acetophenone98-86-20
Acrolein107-02-8208.9
Anthracene (Component of 83329/POMTV)120-12-70.2
Antimony & Compounds (total mass, inc elemental SB)SBC0.4
Antimony Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of SBC)SBC-Other0.4
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)1.149
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other1.149
Benz(a)anthracene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)56-55-30
Benzene71-43-2219.4
Benzo(a)pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)50-32-80.1
Benzo(b)fluoranthene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)205-99-20
Benzo(g,h,i)perylene (Component of 83329/POMTV)191-24-20
Benzo(k)fluoranthene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)207-08-90
Beryllium & compounds (Total mass)BEC0.1
Beryllium Metal (unreacted) (Component of BEC)7440-41-70.1
CFC-11 (Trichlorofluoromethane)75-69-42.1
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC0.21
Cadmium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CDC)CDC-Other0.21
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-52.4
Chlorine7782-50-541.3
Chlorobenzene108-90-72
Chloroform67-66-31.5
Chromic acid (VI) (Component of SolCR6 & CRC)7738-94-50.183
Chromium (VI) Soluble Chromate Compounds (Component of CRC)SolCR60.183
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC47.15
Chromium Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of CRC)CRC-Other46.96
Cobalt & compoundsCOC1.6
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other1.6
Cumene98-82-813.4
DEHP (Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate)117-81-70
Dibenzo(a,h)anthracene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)53-70-30
Dibutylphthalate84-74-20
Diethanolamine111-42-20.2
Dinitrophenol, 2,4-51-28-50.01
Ethyl acetate141-78-6223.3
Ethyl benzene100-41-4940.9
Ethylene dichloride (1,2-dichloroethane)107-06-21.5
Ethylene glycol107-21-10
Fluoranthene (Component of 83329/POMTV)206-44-00.1
Fluorene (Component of 83329/POMTV)86-73-70.2
Formaldehyde50-00-0242.6
Glycol Ethers, Unlisted - Specify Compound (component of GLYET)GLYET-Other847.3
Glycol ethers (total all individual glycol ethers)GLYET847.3
Hexamethylene-1,6-diisocyanate822-06-00.8
Hexane, n-110-54-320.3
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-0992.5
Indeno(1,2,3-cd)pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)193-39-50
Lead & compoundsPBC2.5
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other2.5
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-3473.8
MIBK (methyl isobutyl ketone)108-10-189.9
Manganese & compoundsMNC84.4
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other84.4
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC0.183
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-60.183
Methanol (methyl alcohol)67-56-1119.5
Methyl bromide (bromomethane)74-83-90.8
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-31.2
Methyl chloroform71-55-61.6
Methylene chloride75-09-215.2
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-36.1
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC1.9
Nickel Unlisted Compounds (Component of NIC - Specify)NIC-Other0.1
Nickel metal (Component of NIC)7440-02-01.7
Nitrophenol, 4-100-02-70
Pentachlorophenol87-86-50
Perchloroethylene (tetrachloroethylene)127-18-42
Phenanthrene (Component of 83329/POMTV)85-01-80.4
Phenol108-95-22.7
Phosphorus Metal, Yellow or White7723-14-01.4
Polycyclic Organic Matter (7 PAH Compounds for NIF)56553/7PAH0.2
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Inc PAH, dioxins, etc. NC & AP 42 historic)POM7.6
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV7.5
Propionaldehyde123-38-63.2
Propylene dichloride (1,2-dichloropropane)78-87-51.7
Pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV)129-00-00.2
Selenium CompoundsSEC0.1
Styrene100-42-599.2
TCE (trichloroethylene)79-01-61.6
Toluene108-88-39,467.5
Trichlorophenol, 2,4,6-88-06-20
Vinyl acetate108-05-48.3
Vinyl chloride75-01-40.94
Xylene (mixed isomers)1330-20-73,357
Xylene, o-95-47-61.3
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report