North Carolina Criteria and Toxic Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report

We continue to work on ways to make this report better for the users and to provide more explanations as to how the data are collected, limitations, caveats, etc. Please provide any comments or suggestions to EIUG Reports DENR.DAQ.Emission_Inventory_UG@lists.ncmail.net Thank you.

Note: Data here represents permitted point sources only, as reported to North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Division of Air Quality.
The facility name search parameter is case insensitive. The results will return all facilities whose name contains the text you enter. Special characters like apostrophe ('), and comma (,) do count towards this search.
Facility Name:     County:



Calendar Year:  

Columbia Plywood Corporation - Columbia Carolina Division
369 Columbia Carolina Road
P.O. Box 1148
Old Fort, NC 28762
McDowell County



PollutantCAS CodeAssumed Emissions Reported - 2010
Criteria PollutantsTons
COCO35.2
Carbon Dioxide (CO2)12438928,305.7
Methane (CH4)74-82-89
NOxNOx30.1
Nitrous Oxide (N2O)100249721.2
PM(TSP)TSP42.6
PM10PM1030.6
PM2.5PM2.522.2
SO2SO24.1
VOCVOC5.8
Hazardous/Toxic PollutantsPounds
Acenaphthene (Component of 83329/POMTV)83-32-90.2
Acenaphthylene (Component of 83329/POMTV)208-96-81.3
Acetaldehyde75-07-0409.5
Acetophenone98-86-20
Acrolein107-02-81,014.6
Anthracene (Component of 83329/POMTV)120-12-70.8
Antimony & Compounds (total mass, inc elemental SB)SBC2
Antimony Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of SBC)SBC-Other2
Arsenic & Compounds (total mass of elemental AS, arsine and all inorganic compounds)ASC (7778394)5.582
Arsenic Compounds - Arsine gas (Component of ASC)7784-42-13.701
Arsenic Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of ASC)ASC-Other1.881
Benz(a)anthracene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)56-55-30
Benzene71-43-21,070.7
Benzo(a)pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)50-32-80.7
Benzo(b)fluoranthene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)205-99-20
Benzo(g,h,i)perylene (Component of 83329/POMTV)191-24-20
Benzo(k)fluoranthene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)207-08-90
Beryllium & compounds (Total mass)BEC0.3
Beryllium Metal (unreacted) (Component of BEC)7440-41-70.3
Butadiene, 1,3-106-99-00.2
Cadmium & compounds (total mass includes elemental metal)CDC1.07
Cadmium Metal, elemental, unreacted (Component of CDC)7440-43-91.07
Carbon tetrachloride56-23-511.4
Chlorine7782-50-5200.3
Chlorobenzene108-90-78.4
Chloroform67-66-37.1
Chromic acid (VI) (Component of SolCR6 & CRC)7738-94-55.361
Chromium (VI) Soluble Chromate Compounds (Component of CRC)SolCR65.361
Chromium - All/Total (includes Chromium (VI) categories, metal and others)CRC5.36
Chrysene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)218-01-90
Cobalt & compoundsCOC1.7
Cobalt Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of COC)COC-Other1.7
Dibenzo(a,h)anthracene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)53-70-30
Dinitrophenol, 2,4-51-28-50.05
Ethyl benzene100-41-47.9
Ethylene dichloride (1,2-dichloroethane)107-06-27.4
Fluoranthene (Component of 83329/POMTV)206-44-00.5
Fluorene (Component of 83329/POMTV)86-73-71
Formaldehyde50-00-01,169.8
Furans - Dibenzofurans (group total - CAA - unchlorinated) (Component of 83329/POMTV)132-64-90.001
Hexane, n-110-54-347.3
Hydrogen chloride (hydrochloric acid)7647-01-04,817
Indeno(1,2,3-cd)pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV & 56553/7PAH)193-39-50
Lead & compoundsPBC12.2
Lead Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of PBC)PBC-Other12.2
MEK (methyl ethyl ketone, 2-butanone)78-93-31.4
MIBK (methyl isobutyl ketone)108-10-1752.7
Manganese & compoundsMNC405.6
Manganese Unlisted Compounds - Specify Compound (Component of MNC)MNC-Other405.6
Mercury & Compounds - all total mass includes Hg VaporHGC0.894
Mercury, vapor (Component of HGC)7439-97-60.894
Methanol (methyl alcohol)67-56-14,560.2
Methyl bromide (bromomethane)74-83-93.8
Methyl chloride (chloromethane)74-87-35.8
Methyl chloroform71-55-67.9
Methylene chloride75-09-273.5
Naphthalene (Component of 83329/POMTV)91-20-325.1
Nickel & Compounds, sum total mass includes elementalNIC8.4
Nickel metal (Component of NIC)7440-02-08.4
Nitrophenol, 4-100-02-70
PCB (polychlorinated biphenyls)1336-36-30
Pentachlorophenol87-86-50
Phenanthrene (Component of 83329/POMTV)85-01-82
Phenol108-95-22,125.9
Polycyclic Organic Matter (7 PAH Compounds for NIF)56553/7PAH0.8
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Inc PAH, dioxins, etc. NC & AP 42 historic)POM0.4
Polycyclic Organic Matter (Specific Compounds from OAQPS for TV)83329/POMTV32.7
Propionaldehyde123-38-615.5
Propylene dichloride (1,2-dichloropropane)78-87-58.4
Pyrene (Component of 83329/POMTV)129-00-01
Selenium CompoundsSEC0.7
Styrene100-42-5481.7
TCE (trichloroethylene)79-01-67.6
Tetrachloroethane, 1,1,2,2-79-34-59.6
Toluene108-88-3235.9
Vinyl chloride75-01-44.56
Xylene (mixed isomers)1330-20-78.1
      
Back Print this screen Forward

NC DAQ - Toxic and Criteria Air Pollutant Point Source Emissions Report